If a hummingbird has ever visited your back garden, you’ve got no doubt noticed it flit from flower to flower, hovering mid-air, as it sips on nectar. That activity needs a lot of electrical power. So hummingbirds require a Large amount of nectar to feed their hungry metabolisms.
“In simple fact some of them almost certainly consume two or a few their physique mass in nectar each day.”
Andrew McKechnie, an ornithologist at the College of Pretoria in South Africa.
McKechnie and his colleagues have researched hummingbirds at extraordinary elevations, in the Peruvian Andes. To survive there, the small birds have designed a number of methods. For just one, their blood cells are unusually economical at transporting oxygen. Also: it really is far more tough to hover in the high-altitude thin air, and so:
“The hummingbirds at people high elevations are significantly far more inclined to perching even though they feed. And that does seem to be just one way they attempt and decrease electrical power expenditure.”
Now, McKechnie and his colleagues have identified another electrical power-preserving adaptation: the high mountain hummingbirds can decreased their physique temperature by extraordinary quantities at night—going into a condition termed ‘torpor.’
“For all intents and appearances, they are effectively useless. They’re that unresponsive.”
The experts caught 6 species of Andean hummingbirds, and monitored their temperatures as a result of the evening and day. And they identified that all 6 species could enter some variety of torpor—they decreased their physique temperatures from about one hundred degrees Fahrenheit by day to as reduced as 38 degrees Fahrenheit at evening. And staying “essentially dead” conserves electrical power.
The facts are in the journal Biology Letters. [Blair O. Wolf et al, Extraordinary and variable torpor among high-elevation Andean hummingbird species]
Although some of the birds’ reduced physique temperatures are on par with people of hibernating mammals, it really is important to observe that this just isn’t entire-fledged hibernation—which is a lengthier-expression reaction. Correct hibernation has only ever been documented in just one chook, so considerably at least—the common poorwill in the U.S. Southwest.
“A single of my occupation plans is to come across a second hibernating chook.”
And the Andes, he says, is heading to be the very first location he appears to be.
[The previously mentioned text is a transcript of this podcast.]